Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T10:15:50+00:00

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018

Thank you for visiting totallyderma.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be enforced across Europe, including the UK. The law aims to give people more control over the use of their data and to create a uniform set of rules to enforce across the continent.

Totallyderma.com is fully committed to upholding the privacy of our customers, both individuals and businesses alike. Through this commitment to your privacy we aim to have a relationship with our customers built on trust. How we collect, store and use the information we gather about our customers will be continually assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

This policy only applies to totallyderma.com, not linked sites or other sites you may associate with us. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

What information we collect about you, for what purpose and on what grounds we process it
We collect personally identifiable information that you provide. For example, when you use our website and complete forms, attend our exhibition Conferences, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us. Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

This includes:

  • Questions, queries, or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send us an email.
  • Your IP Address and the details of which version of a web browser you used.
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies, and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website(s).
  • Details to allow you to access our services and transactions.

This helps us to:

  • Improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • Provide you with information about services if you want it

We can’t personally identify you using your data, unless logged into our website(s).

Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK.
It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

How We collect Your Personal Data
We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Marketing Communications
Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if you (i) asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications, and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at info@totallyderma.com

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

Any data you transmit is at your own risk

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it. We won’t share information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Payment transactions, where applicable, are always encrypted

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we must enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements.

Your Rights

You can contact us to find out what information we hold about you. There may be an administration charge for this information. Please contact Totally Derma for further information: info@totallyderma.com

Links to other websites

Totallyderma.com may contain links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to Totallyderma.com from another website

If you come to this website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this policy please contact us at info@totallyderma.com